Otley Market Square Otley Farmers Market Otley Maypole Dancing Otley River Wharfe Otley Town Centre

Otley Business Award Sponsors for 2017

Best Newcomer Award Sponsor
Best Food & Drink Award Sponsor
Best Retail Award Sponsor
Best Small Business Award Sponsor
Best Cafe Award Sponsor
Good Service Award Sponsor
Community Award Sponsor
Best Large Business Award Sponsor
Best Service Sector Sponsor
Best Apprentice/Trainee Award Sponsor
Lifetime Achievemnet Award Sponsor

 

Otley Chamber Business Awards

 

Otley Business Awards Celebrates
for the 3rd Year

The Otley Business Awards took place last Friday, 24th March at the Otley Courthouse amid rapturous applause.

The event, formed by Otley Chamber of Trade, was the biggest yet with over 150 business owners attending the celebrations. Organiser Tom Hatley said "This year we received over 600 nominations covering 77 businesses which is a fantastic result and I am delighted that the event is growing in it's success year on year."

The evening began with special guest, Double Paralympic Archery Gold Medalist Danielle Brown MBE. Danielle told the story of how she proved that disability is no barrier to achieving whatever you wish. Danielle's drive and determination is how she became the holder of 12 Paralympic World Records, the first athlete to represent England in an able-bodied discipline and ultimately ranked World No.1 for her entire career. Danielle commended the Awards Ceremony saying "Local businesses play such a huge part in the local community and recognising that is important for their own success."

The Awards Ceremony followed with the following businesses walking away with their own engraved awards and personalised certificates:

Otley Business Awards 2017 captions, photography by Winpenny Photography, Otley.

THE AWARD WINNERS

Best Newcomer Award - Casa Vitae
Sponsor - Courtyard Planters
Best Newcomer Award
Pictured (left to right) are the winners of the Best Newcomer Award PAUL LANGTON & CLARE GLOVER of Casa Vitae being presented with their award by category sponsor & Otley Chamber of Trade President Katie Burnett of Courtyard Planters.

Best Food and Drink Award - Otta's Leah
Sponsor - Newstead Walker Solicitors
Best Food and Drink Award
Pictured is the winner of the Best Food & Drink Ottah's Leah with LAURA COLLIER (right) receiving their award from sponsor Elspeth Harrow of Newstead Walker Solicitors.

Best Retail Award - Jenni's Dresser
Sponsor - Hollings Crowe Storr
Best Retail Award
Pictured is winner of the Best Retail award Jenni Small of Jenni's Dresser (left) receiving her award from Otley Chamber of Trade President Katie Burnett who was standing in for sponsor's Hollings Crowe Storr.

Good Service Award - Otley Pharmacy
Sponsor - Winpenny Photography
Good Service Award
Pictured are the winners of the Good Service Award Otley Pharmacy with JANET COWLWELL receiving the award from sponsor Christopher Winpenny of Winpenny Photography.

Best Small Business Award - Otley Pharmacy
Sponsor - Hunters Estate Agents
Best Small Business Award
Pictured is the winner of the Best Small Business award Otley Pharmacy with JANET COWLWELL receiving their award from sponsor Lester Hurst of Hunters Estate Agents.

Best Café Award - Salami & Co
Sponsor - Bondgate Bakery
Best Cafe Award
Pictured left to right are the winners of the Best Café award LUCY AND SIMON FERRO of Salami & Co receiving their award from sponsor Sally Hinchliffe of Bondgate Bakery

Community Award - Otley Health & Martial Arts
providing lifesaving defibrillators to the town
Sponsor - Doris Dent Estates
Community Award
Pictured are the winners of the Community Award MIKE HOOKER AND DAVID O'HALLORAN of Otley Health & Martial Arts receiving their award from sponsor Keeley Kear of Doris Dent Estates.

Best Apprentice/Trainee Award - Jenny Scriven of Lead Tech Ltd
Sponsor - Aura Jewellery
Best Apprentice Award
Winner of the Best Apprentice/Trainee is (pictured centre) Jenny Scriven of Lead Tech Ltd receiving her award from sponsors  Abbie Stringwell & Chris Thornton of  Aura Jewellery.

Best Large Business Award - Weegmans
Sponsor - Yorkshire Marketing Company
Best Large Business
Pictured is Howard Carver of Weegmanns, winners of the Best Large Business receiving their award from sponsor Rachelle Atkin of Yorkshire Marketing Company.

Best Service Sector Award - Club Energy
Sponsor - Stew & Oyster
Best Service Sector Award
Pictured (left to right) are winners of the Best Service Sector PAT COWDELL AND JOANNE COWDELL of Club Energy receiving their award from sponsor Ian Twitchwell of the Stew & Oyster.

Lifetime Achievement Award - Peter Heald
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award Peter Heald is pictured with Steph Lee of the Otley BID who presented the award on behalf of sponsors BFE Brays Chartered Accountants.

Otley Chamber
Otley Bid
Otley Town Council
Stray FM

Otley Business Award 2016 Nominees